View Basket (0)
StarTech Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX Compatible SFP Tran...
£51.99

StarTech Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

£51.99
Earn 1,300 Reward Points worth £1.30
Please allow an additional 4-6 working days before dispatch.
In stock
1
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
OR
  • Free shipping on orders over £20
  • Reward Points learn more
  • Safe, secure checkout
  • Easy, hassle-free returns
Secure payment options.
Visa
Mastercard
PayPal
American Express
£Price drop notifications

Product Description

StarTech Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

The MASFP1GBSXST is a Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco Meraki brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE (1000 Mbps) connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550m (1804 ft).

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 850nm

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps

Type: Multi Mode Fiber

Connection Type: LC Connector

Maximum Transfer Distance: 550m (1804 ft)

MTBF: 1,967,709 hours

Power Consumption: Less than 1.2 Watts

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech SFPs

All StarTech SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

The StarTech Advantage

- 100% compatibility with Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX guaranteed

- StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty

- Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards

Networking

Fiber optic connector LC

Networking standards IEEE 802.3z

Maximum data transfer rate 1250 Mbit/s

Interface type SFP

Technical details

Package width 119 mm

Package height 33 mm

Hot-swap Yes

Maximum transfer distance 550 m

Wavelength 850 nm

Duplex system Full

Performance

Country of origin China

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) Yes

Product colour Silver

Housing material Aluminium

Hot-swap Yes

Maximum transfer distance 550 m

Wavelength 850 nm

Duplex system Full

Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported Yes

Mean time between failures (MTBF) 3381761 h

Power

Power consumption (typical) 1 W

Packaging data

Package depth 94 mm

Number of products included 1 pc(s)

Package width 119 mm

Package height 33 mm

Package weight 42 g

Features

Country of origin China

Product colour Silver

Housing material Aluminium

Hot-swap Yes

Certification CE, FCC, UR

RoHS compliance Yes

Mean time between failures (MTBF) 3381761 h

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 70 °C

Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C

Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 95%

Leave a Review

You need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please log-in or if you have not yet got an account with us, you can register here.

“Every order I made was flawless! End most importantly they have excellent customer support!”
— Stathis Kokkinakis
shop4world.com
Loading

Price Drop Notification

Want to know when StarTech Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX drops below a certain price? Enter your email address and price below and we'll let you know when it drops below that price!

Hey! Stay with us...

StarTech Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX
OR