*

StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP 550m Transceiver Module (Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible)

Currently unavailable
We're currently waiting for price information on this item. Add your email address below to be kept up-to-date about StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP 550m Transceiver Module (Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible).

Add item to wishlist

Want to know when this item is available?

Want to know when StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP 550m Transceiver Module (Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible) is available? Simply enter your email address below and we'll let you know when it's available to order!




StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP 550m Transceiver Module (Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible) Product Description

This StarTech.com Gigabit fiber SFP is engineered to deliver reliable network connections. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into Cisco switches and routers that support the GLC-LH-SMD transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment. It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your 1000Base-LX/LH networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty. This single-mode/multimode SFP transceiver is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products. The SM/MM Gigabit SFP is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco GLC-LH-SMD SFP transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Cisco or other major brands of networking equipment. You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment. Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a multitude of Gigabit networking devices. Ideal for use in switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring and both single-mode (with maximum distance of 10 km or 6.2 mi.) and multimode (with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft.). It provides maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps.

Reviews of StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP 550m Transceiver Module (Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible)

Unfortunately, We don't currently have any reviews for this product.
Why not be the first to write about StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP 550m Transceiver Module (Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible)?

Add Review

You need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please log-in or if you have not yet got an account with us, you can register here.



Report an issue with this product

Why buy from shop4world.com?

    Trusted Retailer

    We've been trading online for several years.

    Insured Delivery

    All orders are insured and delivered to your address with the best of care.

    Direct Payment

    We're working with the best and most secure payment gateways.

    Get Rewards!

    Get rewarded with Player Points! Saving you even more money!

More reasons why you should buy from shop4world.com...

 

SIGN UP FOR UPDATES

Join our mailing list and be the first to know about our
special offers and discounts

• Read our Privacy Policy • Your access to and use of this Website is conditional on your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions of Use
© shop4world.com 2016 X-HQ, Ravenshorn Way, Renishaw, Sheffield, S21 3WY, United Kingdom • Email