*

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

Currently unavailable
We're currently waiting for price information on this item. Add your email address below to be kept up-to-date about StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m.

Add item to wishlist

Want to know when this item is available?

Want to know when StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m is available? Simply enter your email address below and we'll let you know when it's available to order!




StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m Product Description

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber

The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring ensures maximum up-time
- Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
- Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments
 

Networking
Converter input interface 1000Base-T
Fiber optic connector LC
Ethernet LAN data rates 1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface type Gigabit
Duplex system Full, Half
Converter output interface 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX
Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes
Data transfer rate (max) 2000 Mbit/s


Technical details
Wavelength 850 nm
Maximum transfer distance 550 m
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode
Plug and Play Yes
Internal No
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Fiber ports quantity 1
Fiber optic connector LC
DC-in jack Yes


Performance
Wavelength 850 nm
Maximum transfer distance 550 m
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode
Plug and Play Yes
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 65000 h


Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH) 95 x 160 x 20 mm
Package depth 20.3 cm
Package width 13.5 cm
Package height 9 cm
Weight 620 g
Package weight 700 g


Design
Colour of product Black
Internal No


Power
Output voltage 12 V
Output current 1 A
Power consumption (typical) 4 W
External power adapter Yes


Endurance
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 65000 h


Packaging data
Package depth 20.3 cm
Package width 13.5 cm
Package height 9 cm
Package weight 700 g
Packaging content
Manual Yes


Colour
Colour of product Black
Management features
Plug and Play Yes


Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 60 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90%


Certificates
RoHS compliance Yes
Certification CE, FCC


Other features
Full duplex Yes
Dimensions (WxDxH) 95 x 160 x 20 mm

Reviews of StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

Unfortunately, We don't currently have any reviews for this product.
Why not be the first to write about StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m?

Add Review

You need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please log-in or if you have not yet got an account with us, you can register here.



Report an issue with this product

Why buy from shop4world.com?

    Trusted Retailer

    We've been trading online for several years.

    Insured Delivery

    All orders are insured and delivered to your address with the best of care.

    Direct Payment

    We're working with the best and most secure payment gateways.

    Get Rewards!

    Get rewarded with Player Points! Saving you even more money!

More reasons why you should buy from shop4world.com...

 

SIGN UP FOR UPDATES

Join our mailing list and be the first to know about our
special offers and discounts

• Read our Privacy Policy • Your access to and use of this Website is conditional on your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions of Use
© shop4world.com 2016 X-HQ, Ravenshorn Way, Renishaw, Sheffield, S21 3WY, United Kingdom • Email