shop4world - gaming essentials
shop4world Nintendo Switch
NewCondition
0 0.00

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

5 0 0 0 0 reviews

Want to know when this item is back in stock? enter your email address below and we'll let you know when it's available to order!

Out of stock
  • Free delivery on all UK orders
  • Safe & secure checkout
  • Easy returns
  • Unbeatable rewards
Payment Types

£0.00

Out of stock

Related Items

Loading

Product Description

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber

The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring ensures maximum up-time
- Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
- Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments
 

Networking
Converter input interface 1000Base-T
Fiber optic connector LC
Ethernet LAN data rates 1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface type Gigabit
Duplex system Full, Half
Converter output interface 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX
Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes
Data transfer rate (max) 2000 Mbit/s


Technical details
Wavelength 850 nm
Maximum transfer distance 550 m
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode
Plug and Play Yes
Internal No
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Fiber ports quantity 1
Fiber optic connector LC
DC-in jack Yes


Performance
Wavelength 850 nm
Maximum transfer distance 550 m
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode
Plug and Play Yes
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 65000 h


Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH) 95 x 160 x 20 mm
Package depth 20.3 cm
Package width 13.5 cm
Package height 9 cm
Weight 620 g
Package weight 700 g


Design
Colour of product Black
Internal No


Power
Output voltage 12 V
Output current 1 A
Power consumption (typical) 4 W
External power adapter Yes


Endurance
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 65000 h


Packaging data
Package depth 20.3 cm
Package width 13.5 cm
Package height 9 cm
Package weight 700 g
Packaging content
Manual Yes


Colour
Colour of product Black
Management features
Plug and Play Yes


Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 60 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90%


Certificates
RoHS compliance Yes
Certification CE, FCC


Other features
Full duplex Yes
Dimensions (WxDxH) 95 x 160 x 20 mm

Leave a Review

You need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please log-in or if you have not yet got an account with us, you can register here.

“Fast, efficient and cheap…would recommend them to anyone.”
— Peter G.
Loading