shop4world - gaming essentials
shop4world Nintendo Switch
NewCondition
0 0.00

Intelligent 100/1000Mbase-T to SFP Media Converter

5 0 0 0 0 reviews

Want to know when this item is back in stock? enter your email address below and we'll let you know when it's available to order!

Out of stock
  • Free delivery on all UK orders
  • Safe & secure checkout
  • Easy returns
  • Unbeatable rewards
Payment Types

£0.00

Out of stock

Related Items

Loading

Product Description

Intelligent 100/1000Mbase-T to SFP Media Converter

TRENDnet's 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter, model TFC-1000MGA, is a reliable Plug-and-Play Fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both Multi-Mode (SX) and Single-Mode (LX) fiber standards for transmission distances of up to 80 kilometers (50 miles). The Mini-GBIC slot and Gigabit Ethernet port Auto-Negotiate between 100 and 1000Mbps transmission speeds. Diagnostic LEDs on the front of the converter convey device status. Control Auto-Negotiation (Forced/Auto-Negotiation) and Link Loss Return (Enable/Disable) with an internal dip-switch. This sturdy metal housed converter can be installed as a standalone unit and is compatible with TRENDnet's expandable 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600.

  •  Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standards
  •  1 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 port
  •  1 x 100Base-FX/1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC slot
  •  Provides Dip switch to set: Fiber (Forced/Auto-Negotiation), LLR (Enable/Disable)
  •  Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
  •  Support LLR (Link Loss Return) for Fiber port
  •  Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fiber's duplex mode, LLR, and receive link down information via management module TFC-1600MM and chassis TFC-1600
  •  Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity and Fail
  •  Wall Mountable
  •  Compatible with TRENDnet's 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600 (holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters)

Case Colour : Black
Certifications : FCC, FCE
Convert From : 1000BaseT
Convert To : fibre
Current : 1.0 Amps
Depth : 8.8 cm
Fiber Ports : 1 x 100/1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC
Form Factor : Media Interface Converter
Height : 2.5 cm
In The Box : TFC-1000MGA Fiber Converter, Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide, Power Adapter (5V, 1A)
LED Status Indicators : Per Unit: Power • Per Port: Link/Activity/Fail
Model Name : TFC-1000MGA
Operating Humidity : 5 to 90 %
Operating Temperature : 0 to 40 °C
Power Adaptor Type : External
Power Consumption : 5 W
Protocols Supported : CSMA/CD
RJ-45 Ports : 1 x RJ-45 (10/100/1000Mbps)
Standards : IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX • IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX
Supported Cable Distance (Maximum) : 80 km
Technical Notes : Network Media - 10/100Base-TX : Cat. 5 EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UTP/STP, up to 100m • 1000Base-T : Cat. 5E or Cat. 6 EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UTP/STP, up to 100m • Multi-mode fiber optic cable 50/125 µm, up to 550m • Multi-mode fiber optic cable 62.5/125 µm, up to 220m • Single-mode fiber optic cable 9/125 µm, up to 80km (TEG-MGBS80)
Warranty : Three years limited.
Weight : 0.285 kg
Width : 12.0 cm

Leave a Review

You need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please log-in or if you have not yet got an account with us, you can register here.

“Fast, efficient and cheap…would recommend them to anyone.”
— Peter G.
Loading