Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

 

Please allow an additional 5 - 7 working days before despatchExplain This

Add item to wishlist
Earn 3,525 Player Points worth £3.53

Price Drop Notification

Price Drop Notification

Want to know when Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot drops below a certain price? Enter your email address and price below and we'll let you know when it drops below that price!



Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot Product Description

This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

A cost-effective extension and flexible performance
The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect your Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements.

A versatile way to connect different networks
Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

Installation is fast and easy
The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option.

The MCM1110SFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Networking
Converter input interface 1000Base-T, 100Base-TX, 10Base-T
Fiber optic connector SFP
Networking standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z
Ethernet LAN data rates 10, 100, 1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface type Gigabit
Duplex system Full
Converter output interface 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX
Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes
Data transfer rate (max) 1000 Mbit/s


Technical details
Housing material Steel
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode, Single-mode
Internal No


Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Fiber ports quantity 1
DC-in jack Yes


Performance
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) Yes
Jumbo frames support Yes
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode, Single-mode
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 50000h


Design
Housing material Steel
LED indicators Activity, Link, Power
Colour of product Black
Internal No


Power
Plug type Type N (BR)
Power over Ethernet (PoE) support No
Input voltage 100-240V
Input current 1A
Output voltage 5V
Output current 2A
Power consumption (typical) 5W
External power adapter Yes


Indication
LED indicators Activity, Link, Power


Endurance
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 50000h


Packaging data
Package depth 28.5 cm
Package width 14 cm
Package height 7 cm
Package weight 530g


Packaging content
Manual Yes


Colour
Colour of product Black


Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 95%


Certificates
RoHS compliance Yes
Certification CE, FCC


Weight & dimensions
Width 7 cm
Package depth 28.5 cm
Depth 9.7 cm
Package width 14 cm
Package height 7 cm
Weight 200g
Package weight 530g
Height 2.6 cm

Reviews of Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Unfortunately, We don't currently have any reviews for this product.
Why not be the first to write about Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot?

Add Review

You need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please log-in or if you have not yet got an account with us, you can register here.



Report an issue with this product

Why buy from shop4world.com?

    Trusted Retailer

    We've been trading online for several years.

    Insured Delivery

    All orders are insured and delivered to your address with the best of care.

    Direct Payment

    We're working with the best and most secure payment gateways.

    Get Rewards!

    Get rewarded with Player Points! Saving you even more money!

More reasons why you should buy from shop4world.com...

 

SIGN UP FOR UPDATES

Join our mailing list and be the first to know about our
special offers and discounts

• Read our Privacy Policy • Your access to and use of this Website is conditional on your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions of Use
© shop4world.com 2017 X-HQ, Ravenshorn Way, Renishaw, Sheffield, S21 3WY, United Kingdom • Email