*

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Compact 850nm MM LC 550m

Currently unavailable
We're currently waiting for price information on this item. Add your email address below to be kept up-to-date about Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Compact 850nm MM LC 550m.

Add item to wishlist

Want to know when this item is available?

Want to know when Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Compact 850nm MM LC 550m is available? Simply enter your email address below and we'll let you know when it's available to order!




Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Compact 850nm MM LC 550m Product Description

This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multi-mode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

Cost-effective extension and dependable performance
The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. The media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance.

Versatile connections for broad compatibility
Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

The multi-mode transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs.

Easy installation and compact convenience
The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option to save space.

The MCM1110MMLC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
 

Networking
Converter input interface 1000Base-T, 100Base-TX, 10Base-T
Fiber optic connector LC
Networking standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z
Ethernet LAN data rates 10, 100, 1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface type Gigabit
Duplex system Full
Converter output interface 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX
Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes
Data transfer rate (max) 1000 Mbit/s


Technical details
Housing material Steel
Wavelength 850 nm
Maximum transfer distance 550m
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode
Internal No
Data transfer rate 1000 Mbit/s


Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Fiber ports quantity 1
DC-in jack Yes


Performance
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) No
Jumbo frames support Yes
Wavelength 850 nm
Maximum transfer distance 550m
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 50000h


Design
Housing material Steel
LED indicators Activity, Link, Power
Colour of product Black
Internal No


Power
Plug type Type N (BR)
Power over Ethernet (PoE) support No
Input voltage 100-240V
Input current 1A
Output voltage 5V
Output current 2A
External power adapter Yes


Indication
LED indicators Activity, Link, Power


Endurance
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 50000h


Packaging data
Package depth 28.5 cm
Package width 14 cm
Package height 7 cm
Package weight 520g


Packaging content
Manual Yes


Colour
Colour of product Black


Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 95%


Certificates
RoHS compliance Yes
Certification CE, FCC


Weight & dimensions
Width 7 cm
Package depth 28.5 cm
Depth 9.7 cm
Package width 14 cm
Package height 7 cm
Weight 200g
Package weight 520g
Height 2.6 cm

Reviews of Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Compact 850nm MM LC 550m

Unfortunately, We don't currently have any reviews for this product.
Why not be the first to write about Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Compact 850nm MM LC 550m?

Add Review

You need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please log-in or if you have not yet got an account with us, you can register here.



Report an issue with this product

Why buy from shop4world.com?

    Trusted Retailer

    We've been trading online for several years.

    Insured Delivery

    All orders are insured and delivered to your address with the best of care.

    Direct Payment

    We're working with the best and most secure payment gateways.

    Get Rewards!

    Get rewarded with Player Points! Saving you even more money!

More reasons why you should buy from shop4world.com...

 

SIGN UP FOR UPDATES

Join our mailing list and be the first to know about our
special offers and discounts

• Read our Privacy Policy • Your access to and use of this Website is conditional on your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions of Use
© shop4world.com 2016 X-HQ, Ravenshorn Way, Renishaw, Sheffield, S21 3WY, United Kingdom • Email