*

Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter ST

£55.99 Limited availability Ask us a question about this product

 

Please allow an additional 4 - 6 working days before despatchExplain This

Add item to wishlist
Earn 2,800 Player Points worth £2.80

Price Drop Notification

Price Drop Notification

Want to know when Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter ST drops below a certain price? Enter your email address and price below and we'll let you know when it drops below that price!



Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter ST Product Description

This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone. The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

  • 1310nm Wavelength
  • Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port
  • Auto negotiation or Force 10/100 Mbps and MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port)
  • Compatible with 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks
  • Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode
  • It’s compact design and weight makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry
  • LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring
  • Provides switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for FX port
  • Support flow control (Pause)
  • Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km
  • Supports a maximum packet size of 1600 bytes
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
  • Supports IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX industry standards
  •  Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
  •  Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent

Case Colour : Black
Certifications : RoHS Compliant • CE • FCC
Depth : 9.6 cm
Fiber Ports : 1 x ST Connector
Form Factor : Media Interface Converter
Height : 2.3 cm
LED Status Indicators : 1 x Ethernet Link & Activity • 1 x Fiber Link & Activity • 1 x Speed • 1 x Power • 1 x Full • 1 x FEF (Far End Fault)
Operating Temperature : 0 to 50 °C
Product Type : Media Converter
RJ-45 Ports : 1 x RJ-45
Warranty : 1 Year Warranty
Weight : 0.90 kg
Width : 7.3 cm

Reviews of Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter ST

Unfortunately, We don't currently have any reviews for this product.
Why not be the first to write about Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter ST?

Add Review

You need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please log-in or if you have not yet got an account with us, you can register here.



Report an issue with this product

Why buy from shop4world.com?

    Trusted Retailer

    We've been trading online for several years.

    Insured Delivery

    All orders are insured and delivered to your address with the best of care.

    Direct Payment

    We're working with the best and most secure payment gateways.

    Get Rewards!

    Get rewarded with Player Points! Saving you even more money!

More reasons why you should buy from shop4world.com...

 

SIGN UP FOR UPDATES

Join our mailing list and be the first to know about our
special offers and discounts

• Read our Privacy Policy • Your access to and use of this Website is conditional on your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions of Use
© shop4world.com 2016 X-HQ, Ravenshorn Way, Renishaw, Sheffield, S21 3WY, United Kingdom • Email