shop4world - gaming essentials
Ten Movies for 10
NewCondition
0 0.00

10/100M RJ45 to 100M multi-mode SC fiber Converter Full-duplex up to 2Km switching power adapter

5 0 0 0 0 reviews
...
Earn 0 Player Points worth £0.00.
Currently Unavailable

Want to know when this item is back in stock? enter your email address below and we'll let you know when it's available to order!

Currently Unavailable
  • Free delivery on all UK orders
  • Safe & secure checkout
  • Easy returns
  • Unbeatable rewards
Payment Types

Related Items

Loading

Product Description

10/100M RJ45 to 100M multi-mode SC fiber Converter Full-duplex up to 2Km switching power adapter

The MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC100CM supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Features :

  • TP-Link MC100CM Fast Ethernet Media Converter (SC, Multi-mode)
  •  Auto negotiation of 10/100Mbps and auto MID/MID-X for TX port
  •  Provide switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
  •  Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  •  Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
  •  Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  •  Extend fiber distance up to 2km
  •  External power supply

Barcode : 6935364030391
Certifications : Safety & Emission: FCC, CE
Convert From : 100BaseTX
Convert To : 100BaseFX
Depth : 7.3 cm
Description : Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required)or with TP-LINK´s 19 inch system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC100CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers.
Fiber Ports : 1 x SC Connector
Form Factor : Network Media Converter
Height : 2.7 cm
LED Status Indicators : PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Model Name : MC100CM
Operating Humidity : 10 to 90 %
Operating Temperature : 0 to 40 °C
Power Adaptor Type : External
Product Type : Interface Converter
Protocols Supported : IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
RJ-45 Ports : 1 x RJ-45
Supported Cable Distance (Maximum) : 2 km
Technical Notes : MC100CM: RJ45--SC (Connector); 2km (Transmission Distance); Multi-mode Fiber, Cat-5 (Transmission Media); 1310nm (Output Center Wavelength)
Width : 9.45 cm

Leave a Review

You need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please log-in or if you have not yet got an account with us, you can register here.

“Ordered an item. Received the next day. Customer service friendly and helpful. Excellent service.”
— M. Tennant
Loading