*

TP-Link MC220L Gigabit SFP Media Converter

 

Please allow an additional 4 - 6 working days before despatchExplain This

Add item to wishlist
Earn 1,250 Player Points worth £1.25

Price Drop Notification

Price Drop Notification

Want to know when TP-Link MC220L Gigabit SFP Media Converter drops below a certain price? Enter your email address and price below and we'll let you know when it drops below that price!



TP-Link MC220L Gigabit SFP Media Converter Product Description

The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK's 19''system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.

Features :

  • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  •  Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
  •  Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
  •  FX port support hot-swappable
  •  Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km for multi-mode fiber and 10km for single-mode fiber
  •  Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  •  External power supply

Barcode : 6935364030476
Case Colour : Black
Certifications : Safety & Emission: FCC, CE
Data Link Protocol : Gigabit Ethernet
Depth : 7.3 cm
Fixed Port Speed : 1000 Mbps
Form Factor : Network Media Converter
Height : 2.7 cm
LED Status Indicators : PWR, Link, RX
Model Name : MC220L
Network Latency : Network Media 1000BASE-FX: Multi-mode/Single-mode SFP module • Network Media 1000BASE-T: UTP category 5, 5e, 6 cable (maxium 100m); EIA/TIA-568 100O STP (maximum 100m)
Number of Fixed Ports : 1 port(s)
Operating Humidity : 10 to 90 %
Operating Temperature : 0 to 40 °C
Optical Cable/Port Type : SFP
Pack Quantity : 1
Port Bandwidth : 1000 Mbps
Power Supply : External
Product Type : Interface Converter
RJ-45 Ports : 1 x 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Standards Compliance : IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Supported Cable Distance (Maximum) : 10 km
Transmission Ranges : Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km using 50/125um fiber

Reviews of TP-Link MC220L Gigabit SFP Media Converter

Unfortunately, We don't currently have any reviews for this product.
Why not be the first to write about TP-Link MC220L Gigabit SFP Media Converter ?

Add Review

You need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please log-in or if you have not yet got an account with us, you can register here.



Report an issue with this product

Why buy from shop4world.com?

    Trusted Retailer

    We've been trading online for several years.

    Insured Delivery

    All orders are insured and delivered to your address with the best of care.

    Direct Payment

    We're working with the best and most secure payment gateways.

    Get Rewards!

    Get rewarded with Player Points! Saving you even more money!

More reasons why you should buy from shop4world.com...

 

SIGN UP FOR UPDATES

Join our mailing list and be the first to know about our
special offers and discounts

• Read our Privacy Policy • Your access to and use of this Website is conditional on your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions of Use
© shop4world.com 2016 X-HQ, Ravenshorn Way, Renishaw, Sheffield, S21 3WY, United Kingdom • Email