*

TP-LINK T1600G-28TS 24-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4 SFP Slots Black UK Plug

£106.49 Limited availability Ask us a question about this product

 

Please allow an additional 4 - 6 working days before despatchExplain This

Add item to wishlist
Earn 5,325 Player Points worth £5.33

Price Drop Notification

Price Drop Notification

Want to know when TP-LINK T1600G-28TS 24-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4 SFP Slots Black UK Plug drops below a certain price? Enter your email address and price below and we'll let you know when it drops below that price!



TP-LINK T1600G-28TS 24-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4 SFP Slots Black UK Plug Product Description

TP-LINK JetStream Gigabit Smart Switch T1600G-28TS is a cost-effective product solution for small and medium-sized business which provides high performance, powerful L2 and L2 features like static routing, enterprise-level QoS and useful security strategies. Equipped with 24 gigabit RJ45 ports and 4 SFP slots, T1600G-28TS supports multiple useful features. Static Routing helps route internal traffic for more efficient use of network resources. The Storm Control feature protects against Broadcast, Multicast and Unknown unicast Storm. Quality of Service (QoS, L2 to L4) provides enhanced traffic management capabilities to move your data smoother and faster. Moreover, the easy-to-use web management interfaces, along with SNMP, RMON and Dual Image, mean faster setup and configuration with less downtime. For workgroup and departments requiring cost-sensitive L2/L2 switch and gigabit capability, TP-LINK JetStream Gigabit Smart Switch T1600G-28TS provides you the ideal access-edge solution. To integrate voice, data and video service on one network, the switch applies rich QoS policies. Administrator can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including Port Priority, 802.1P Priority and DSCP Priority, to ensure that voice and video are always clear, smooth and jitter free. In conjunction with the Voice VLAN the switch supports, the voice applications will operate with much smoother performance. For more application of L2 switches, T1600G-28TS supports a complete lineup of L2 features, including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Isolation, IP-MAC-Port Binding, Port Mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP, Link Aggregation Group and 802.3x Flow Control function. Besides, the switch provides advanced features for network maintenance such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP Snooping. IGMP snooping ensures the switch intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers while IGMP throttling & filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access. Moreover, T1600G-28TS supports L2 feature-static routing, which is a simple way to provide segmentation of the network with internal routing through the switch and helps network traffic for more efficient use.

T1600G-28TS supports various IPv6 functions such as Dual IPv4/IPv6 Stack, MLD Snooping, Path Maximum Transmission Unit (PMTU) Discovery and IPv6 Neighbor Discovery. T1600G-28TS is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management features, such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface(GUI) or industry-standard Command Line Interface(CLI), SNMP (v1/2/3) and RMON support enables the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events. And it also supports Dual Image,which provides reduced down-time for the switches, when the image is being upgraded / downgraded.

  •  24 x 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
  •  4 x Gigabit SFP Slots
  •  Gigabit Ethernet connections on all ports provide full speed of data transferring
  •  L2 Feature--Static Routing, helps route internal traffic for more efficient use of network resources
  •  Integrated security strategy including 802.1Q VLAN, Port Security and Storm control help protect LAN area investment
  •  L2/L3/L4 QoS and IGMP snooping optimize voice and video applications
  •  IPv6 support with dual IPv4/IPv6 stack, MLD snooping, IPv6 neighbor discovery
  •  WEB/CLI managed modes, SNMP, RMON and Dual Image bring abundant management features

Routing
Layer 2 Services Static Routing • IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3 • 802.3ad LACP (Up to 14 aggregation groups, containing 8 ports per group) • Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP • BPDU Filtering/Guard • TC/Root Protect • Loop back detection • 802.3x Flow Control


Performance
Backplane 56 Gbps
MAC Addresses 16,000
Network Latency 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m) • 100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable (maximum 100m) • 100BASE-FX:MMF,SMF
Packet Forwarding Rate 41.7M pps
Port Bandwidth 10/100/1000 Mbps


Interfaces/Ports
Fixed Ports 24 port(s) x RJ-45 , 10/100/1000 Mbps , ( Auto-MDI/MDIX )
Network Slots 4 slot(s) x SFP , ( )


Wireless
VLANs Supports IEEE 802.1Q up with 4k VLANs simultaneously(out of 4K VIDs) • Mac based VLAN • Protocol Based VLAN


Compliance
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1x
Safety CE, FCC, RoHS
System
Management Capabilities Web-based GUI and CLI management • SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and TP-LINK private MIBs • RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups) • CPU Monitoring • Port Mirroring • Firmware Upgrade: TFTP & Web • System Diagnose: VCT • SYSLOG & Public MIBS • Dual Image
Security SSH v1/v2 • SSL v3/TLSv1 • Port Security • Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control • 802.1x and Radius Authentication • IP-MAC-Port Binding • ARP Inspection • Dos Defend
Protocols Supported DHCPv6 Client • Ping6 • Tracert6 • Telnet(v6) • IPv6 SNMP • IPv6 SSH • IPv6 SSL • Http/Https • IPv6 TFTP


System Requirements
System Requirements Microsoft Windows XP, Vista or Windows 7, Windows 8, MAC OS, NetWare, UNIX or Linux


Electrical
Voltage/Power/Frequency 100 to 240 V AC / 23.2 W / 50 to 60 Hz
Power Adaptor Type AC


Environmental
Environmental Operating Temperature 0 to 40 °C - Humidity 10 to 90 %


Physical
Form Factor Network Switch
Case Colour Black
In The Box T1600G-28TS • Power Cord • Installation Guide • Resource CD • Rackmount Kit • Rubber Feet
Dimensions 44.0 cm (W) x 18.0 cm (D) x 4.4 cm (H)

Reviews of TP-LINK T1600G-28TS 24-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4 SFP Slots Black UK Plug

Unfortunately, We don't currently have any reviews for this product.
Why not be the first to write about TP-LINK T1600G-28TS 24-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4 SFP Slots Black UK Plug?

Add Review

You need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please log-in or if you have not yet got an account with us, you can register here.



Report an issue with this product

Why buy from shop4world.com?

    Trusted Retailer

    We've been trading online for several years.

    Insured Delivery

    All orders are insured and delivered to your address with the best of care.

    Direct Payment

    We're working with the best and most secure payment gateways.

    Get Rewards!

    Get rewarded with Player Points! Saving you even more money!

More reasons why you should buy from shop4world.com...

 

SIGN UP FOR UPDATES

Join our mailing list and be the first to know about our
special offers and discounts

• Read our Privacy Policy • Your access to and use of this Website is conditional on your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions of Use
© shop4world.com 2016 X-HQ, Ravenshorn Way, Renishaw, Sheffield, S21 3WY, United Kingdom • Email