shop4world - gaming essentials
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with...
£0.00
Currently Unavailable
NewCondition
0 0.00

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot

5 0 0 0 0
...
Currently Unavailable

Want to know when this item is back in stock? enter your email address below and we'll let you know when it's available to order!

Currently Unavailable
  • Free UK delivery on orders over £20
  • Safe & secure checkout
  • Easy, hassle-free returns
  • Unbeatable rewards Learn more
  • Weekly Special Offers
Payment Types

Related Items

Loading

Product Description

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot

The ET91000SFP2C Open SFP Fiber Media Converter card module converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice. A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of Gigabit transceivers for compatible solutions). Designed for applications where multiple chassis-powered media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter ships as a card module that can easily be installed into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For standalone operation this Gigabit media converter can also be purchased as a standard Open SFP Media Converter (ET91000SFP2). The fiber to Ethernet converter offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation. Backed by a StarTech 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

  • Media Converter card module designed for installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Open SFP slot supports MSA-Compliant Single / Multi-Mode Gigabit SFPs at varying distances
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Easy to use and install
  • Jumbo Frame support

Case Colour : Black
Depth : 14.0 cm
Fiber Ports : 1 - SFP Slot Female
Form Factor : Media Interface Converter
Height : 2.0 cm
Operating Humidity : 10 to 90 %
Operating Temperature : 0 to 60 °C
Product Type : Media Converter
RJ-45 Ports : 1 - RJ-45 Female
Warranty : 2 Years
Weight : 0.100 kg
Width : 7.5 cm

Leave a Review

You need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please log-in or if you have not yet got an account with us, you can register here.

Lightning Deal

Marple: The Sleeping Murder DVD

Marple: The Sleeping Murder DVD

Now £1.49
Time left to buy...
“I've used shop4world.com for a number of years and always had good service.”
— P. Godfrey
shop4world.com

Price Drop Notification

Want to know when Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot drops below a certain price? Enter your email address and price below and we'll let you know when it drops below that price!

Loading