shop4world - gaming essentials
shop4world Pokemon TCG
39.49

10/100M RJ45 to 100M single-mode SC fiber Converter Full-duplex Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm up to 20Km switching power adapter

£39.49
Earn 1,975 Player Points.
Please allow an additional 4 - 6 working days before dispatch
Qty:
Limited stock
  • Free delivery on all UK orders
  • Safe & secure checkout
  • Easy returns
  • Unbeatable rewards
Payment Types

Related Items

Loading

Product Description

10/100M RJ45 to 100M single-mode SC fiber Converter Full-duplex Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm up to 20Km switching power adapter

- Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards.
- Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber.

The MC112CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC112CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC112CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC112CS supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC112CS should work at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. Another TP-LINK’s media converter MC111CS is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC112CS.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC112CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

Networking
Cabling technology UTP 3, 4, 5e, 5


Technical details
Maximum transfer distance 20000 m
I/O ports 1x 100M SC
1x 100M RJ45


Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired


Performance
Maximum transfer distance 20000 m


Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH) 94.5 x 73 x 27 mm


Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90%
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 90%


Certificates
Certification FCC, CE


Other features
Cabling technology UTP 3, 4, 5e, 5
Full duplex Yes
Dimensions (WxDxH) 94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
I/O ports 1x 100M SC
1x 100M RJ45

Leave a Review

You need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please log-in or if you have not yet got an account with us, you can register here.

“Fast, efficient and cheap…would recommend them to anyone.”
— Peter G.
Loading